PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP

As of December 31, 2002, all US citizens who travel to Costa Rica for tourism/pleasure purposes need a valid passport. Each participant must bring with him a passport valid for six (6) months after the date of entry into Costa Rica. A visa will be issued upon arrival in Costa Rica. If you would like more information, you can visit Costa Rica’s embassy site at www.costarica-embassy.org